Article by Heather B.
Certified Ayurvedic Health Counselor, Yoga Teacher, Licensed Massage Therapist
Heather will soon complete her Ayurvedic Practitioner certification and plans to continue to become a Doctor of Ayurveda. She's interested in all kinds of therapeutic/healing modalities and is one of The Ayurveda Experience's in-house Ayurvedic Health Counselors. She lives in Albuquerque with her two cats and loves to cook!
I'mnot a minimalist by any means. I love all of my Ayurvedic products and frequently switch them up in the event that my skin is acting up - hello to all of my fellow Pitta-skin types who have temperamental skin and sometimes have different concerns from one day to the next!
However, if I ever had to downsize to the point of only having room for one product this summer - like in the event of a zombie apocalypse (and it would have to come down to that for me to save only one for this season), it would be our Pure Cold-Pressed Moringa Oil.
Why would I choose to save this one? While it's not specifically formulated to address any one concern, it has such a wide array of benefits that I can't help but be amazed.
And of course I'd choose iYURA's Moringa Oil over any other brands, because it ticks all the boxes: it's 100% natural, pure, GMO-free, hexane free, vegan, not tested on animals, and I know it's the highest, best quality available.
It's also a great introduction to the use of oils if someone is on a budget or isn't sure how they would like the feel of oil on their skin or hair. Yes, moringa oil can be used on both the skin and hair!
Moringa oleifera, also known as Indian Mulberry, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, ben oil tree, or benzolive tree is native to India and can be cultivated for its roots, bark, leaves, seed pods and kernels. Basically, the entire plant contains constituents that are beneficial for both health and beauty.
Fun fact: oleifera means oil-bearing!
The short story, which you can see on our product page, is that our Pure, Cold-Pressed Moringa Oil:
Don't just take my word for it, though. If you'd like the long story - that is, the science behind why this plant is so incredible, please keep reading.
Moringa contains a compound called pterygospermin which targets imbalances caused by bacteria or fungi, so it helps with all kinds of skin conditions, including on the scalp.
This means it can soothe conditions like itchy scalp, snowfall on your shoulders, and skin eruptions, to name a few.
Its properties are also helpful in reducing the appearance of acne breakouts and even-toning the look of dark spots, pimples and blackheads, that often occur during this hot season.
Because moringa is rich in amino acids, biotin, and Vitamin A, it helps in rejuvenating the hair and is said to give you more hair on your head than in your brush or in the drain!
Oiling the scalp with moringa oil delivers the nutrients right to the scalp, and we know that healthy hair starts with a healthy scalp.
Our other hair oils that have more targeted benefits for scalp health include:
Vitamin C is truly a super vitamin, and it's in so many anti-aging formulations that this is probably not new information. That said, many of you will be glad to know that the Vitamin C in moringa acts a youth-booster to keep your hair's original color preserved for longer. This natural source of Vitamin C also works wonders on the skin by boosting skin revitalizing skin, helping reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and sagginess.
Another natural constituent of moringa is called Behenic acid, which is a fatty acid that has deep moisturizing properties that act on both the hair and skin. It has lubricant, emollient and soothing properties that help restore natural oils to improve overall levels of hydration - perfect for summer or for any season in a dry climate.
Cold-pressed moringa oleifera seeds produce a compound that is rich in oleic acid, and the seed oil is a renewable source of renewing compounds. Oleic acid can help calm, balance and rejuvenate skin, and may be useful with skin conditions.
Did you know?
Moringa Oil can also be used as a face cleansing oil!
While I am obsessed with moringa for its beauty benefits, I'm also a student of Ayurveda as it relates to health and am excited to tell you that there are also a lot of uses. According to the Dravyaguna Vignan: Ayurvedic Pharmacology and Therapeutic Uses of Medicinal Plants, moringa seed oil is also beneficial for those with discomfort in joints and muscles.
It's also Vata and Kapha pacifying: it's a great moisturizer for Vata or dry skin types, and at the same time an excellent deep-cleanser for Kapha or congested skin types.
Moringa powder is also a powerful dietary supplement because it contains calcium, iron, potassium, Vitamins A, C and E, and its internal heat cooling properties are equally effective when taken internally. The Dravyaguna Vignan also states that when taking the edible components, moringa improves appetite, digestion, can help with abdominal pain, stimulates the kidneys, is useful in cases of dysmenorrhea, and promotes sweating, so it can be especially helpful when sweat is obstructed.
This plant truly is a wonder of nature because of its countless applications. As always, people with medical conditions should consult with their physicians before taking dietary supplements to ensure that there aren't any contraindications with previously existing conditions or for possible unwanted interactions with other supplements or pharmaceuticals.
But if you'd like to try out our Pure, Cold-Pressed Moringa Oil for topical application, it comes in an extra-large size and is super reasonably priced, especially for this pure quality. Find it below!